Translated from the Korean original. Read the original
Elevator Safety Gear: Function and Inspection Points
· 5 min read
- Safety Gear
- Overspeed Governor
- Guide rail
- Safety Gear
- Periodic Inspection
- Maintenance
Key points
- The Safety Gear is a critical safety device that brakes the car against the guide rail in the event of abnormal speed or a suspension system fault.
- Proper braking requires the coordinated operation of the Overspeed Governor, rope, linkage, and guide rail.
- During periodic inspections, not only the main unit and operating components but also the entire transmission path leading to activation must be checked.
- Wear and corrosion should be inspected according to site conditions, with a focus on uneven wear, seizure, excessive play, and failure to return.
- The need for replacement should be determined based on whether the safety function can be performed, rather than appearance or installation condition.
⚠ CautionThis article explains general inspection criteria. For maintenance decisions on a specific installation, please also check that model’s manual and inspection criteria.
In an elevator, the fall-prevention safety device, or Safety Gear, is normally out of sight. However, it is a key safety device that protects passengers and equipment by braking the car against the Guide rail when overspeed or a suspension system fault occurs.
At maintenance sites, Safety Gear must not be viewed simply as an “attached component.” It should be understood as part of a single safety system together with the Overspeed Governor, rope, linkage, and Guide rail condition.
How Does Safety Gear Work?

Safety Gear normally operates in conjunction with the Overspeed Governor.
When an elevator descends beyond the specified speed, the Overspeed Governor first detects the overspeed condition. The governor rope is then pulled, and this force is transmitted to the Safety Gear through the linkage.
The Safety Gear grips the Guide rail using a wedge or roller mechanism to restrain the movement of the car. Rather than stopping it instantaneously, braking force is generated according to the device type and applicable speed.
An instantaneous mechanism is generally used for low-speed elevators, while a progressive mechanism is applied at higher speeds. Actual application varies depending on the elevator specifications, certification conditions, and regulatory requirements.
The important point is that the Safety Gear does not provide complete safety on its own. The operation of the Overspeed Governor, rope tension, linkage play, and Guide rail surface condition must all be correct to ensure normal braking performance.
D&D Safety Gear also performs its role within this safety system. After installation, not only the product type itself but also its assembly with surrounding devices must be properly maintained.
Items to Check During Periodic Inspections
A periodic inspection should examine not only “whether it operates” but also the entire transmission path leading to operation.
The main items to check are as follows.
| Category | Inspection points |
|---|---|
| Main body | Cracks, deformation, loose mounting bolts, and ingress of foreign matter |
| Operating parts | Movement and return of wedges, rollers, and linkages |
| Interlocking parts | Condition of the governor rope, lever, and linkage connections |
| Guide rail | Surface damage, lubrication condition, and adhesion of foreign matter |
| Installation | Left-right clearance, fastening condition, and retention of the specified position |
In particular, even slight play or stiffness in the linkage may cause an actual operating delay. When checking its movement by hand, inspect for binding, uneven wear, or misalignment to one side.
Fastening points are also subject to repeated vibration. Loose bolts, damaged washers, or deformed brackets can make load transmission unstable during braking.
The condition of the Guide rail is also important. Oil, dust, rust, or paint residue on the rail surface may prevent the Safety Gear from achieving its designed friction conditions.
How Often Should Wear and Corrosion Be Checked?
Wear and corrosion inspection intervals vary depending on site conditions. Basic checks should be conducted during regular maintenance, with shorter intervals advisable at sites exposed to moisture or dust, in coastal areas, or where elevators have been out of operation for extended periods.
Because Safety Gear does not operate repeatedly during normal service, it can easily be neglected on the grounds that it has been “used only a few times.” However, the Hoistway environment is affected by temperature changes, condensation, dust, and dispersed lubricating oil.
During inspection, focus on the following conditions.
- Uneven wear on wedge surfaces or roller contact surfaces
- Rust, seizure, or excessive play in linkage pins and rotating parts
- Corrosion, deformation, or loss of elasticity in springs
- Peeling paint, cracks, or rust on the main body and brackets
- Poor return after operation or differences between left and right operation
Corrosion must be assessed more broadly than visible surface rust alone. It may first develop around pins, in gaps, and inside fastening points where moisture remains for extended periods.
Wear should not be assessed simply by checking whether a surface has worn down. If the left and right contact surfaces have worn differently or the points of contact with the rail are misaligned, the installation alignment and linkage transmission condition must also be checked.
What Are the Replacement Criteria?
The decision to replace Safety Gear should be based not on whether it is “still attached and therefore usable,” but on whether it can reliably perform its safety function.
Replacement or confirmation by the manufacturer is required in the following cases.
| Condition | Recommended assessment |
|---|---|
| Cracks or deformation in the main body | Consider replacement rather than reuse |
| Severe wear of wedges or rollers | Assess the effect on braking performance |
| Seized operating parts | Remove the cause and verify performance; replace if necessary |
| Advanced corrosion | Verify strength and operational reliability |
| History of abnormal operation | Inspect the entire related system |
In particular, even if Safety Gear that has actually operated appears undamaged externally, its internal contact surfaces, linkage, and fastening points may have been subjected to substantial loads. Do not stop at simply resetting it; check the related components for damage.
The suitability of the Safety Gear must also be reassessed during elevator modernisation or the replacement of major components. If the car weight, speed, Guide rail conditions, or Overspeed Governor specifications change, the existing device cannot automatically be assumed to remain suitable.
The same applies at sites using D&D Safety Gear. The product type, application conditions, installation manual, and inspection criteria must all be checked, and unauthorised modifications or combinations of non-standard parts must be avoided.
Site Details That Maintenance Personnel May Overlook
The left-right balance must always be checked when inspecting Safety Gear. If one side engages first or only one linkage is stiff, the car may twist during braking.
Lubrication also requires care. Pins and linkages that need to move require appropriate maintenance, but lubricating oil on contact surfaces that require braking friction may affect performance.
Cleaning is not merely a matter of appearance. Accumulated dust, old grease, and metal particles can impede the movement of operating parts and accelerate corrosion.
Inspection records provide a basis for on-site judgement. Keeping photographs of wear, corrosion locations, linkage play, and details of corrective actions makes it possible to compare the rate of change during the next inspection.
Safety Gear is normally quiet, but it must operate when needed. It is important not to treat periodic inspection items as a formality, but to inspect the entire safety system, including the Overspeed Governor and Guide rail.
As a manufacturer of key elevator components, D&D considers the correct installation, inspection, and replacement assessment of Safety Gear in the field to be fundamental to safety quality.
Frequently asked questions
- Can Safety Gear be inspected separately from the Overspeed Governor?
- A separate visual inspection is possible, but its functionality must be assessed together with the condition of the governor rope, linkage, and Guide rail. This is because Safety Gear operates as part of an interconnected system.
- Should it be replaced immediately if a small amount of rust is visible?
- Surface rust alone does not necessarily mean that immediate replacement is required. However, corrosion on pins, fastening points, contact surfaces, and springs can affect operational reliability, so its cause must be identified and additional inspection is required.
- Can Safety Gear that has actually operated be reused?
- After operation, the main body, wedges or rollers, linkage, fastening points, and Guide rail must be checked for damage. It is safest to determine whether to reuse or replace it according to the manufacturer’s criteria and inspection results.
- Can any product be used for replacement if it has the same specifications?
- Compatibility with the speed, load, Guide rail conditions, and Overspeed Governor must be checked. Even products that appear identical may be unsuitable if the certification conditions and installation requirements are not met.
Parts covered in this article
Products mentioned above, matched against our catalog.
Certificates & technical documents
Need to check whether it fits your site?
Tell us the model and site conditions — our team will confirm the specification and send a quote together with certificates and test reports.

